naapurustot.fi / All areas / Helsinki Metro / Helsinki / Best areas

Best areas for quality of life — Helsinki

The 15 best postal code areas in Helsinki for quality of life, ranked best first. Click an area to see all its statistics.

Source: naapurustot.fi (koostettu) (2026). Every value is based on open, verifiable public data.
RankAreaPostal codePopulationQuality index
1Punavuori - Bulevardi001207,29765
2Kaartinkaupunki001301,73163
3Helsinki keskusta - Etu-Töölö0010018,49262
4Kaivopuisto - Ullanlinna001407,72162
5Vattuniemi002109,15660
6Paloheinä006705,89860
7Katajanokka001605,14560
8Kruununhaka001707,38559
9Punavuori - Eira - Hernesaari001509,72059
10Tammisalo008302,32957
11Suomenlinna0019067756
12Pohjois-Lauttasaari0020016,16956
13Kuusisaari - Lehtisaari003402,02855
14Kalasatama - Sompasaari005406,45055
15Yliskylä008408,92255

Only areas with at least 200 residents and a measured value for this metric are listed.

See quality of life on the map – Helsinki

Nationwide list →

Best areas by metric

Median income · Safety · Families with children · Public transport access · Air quality · Walkability · Higher education · Students

← Helsinki