naapurustot.fi / All areas / Kuopio / Best areas

Best areas for quality of life — Kuopio

The 15 best postal code areas in Kuopio for quality of life, ranked best first. Click an area to see all its statistics.

Source: naapurustot.fi (koostettu) (2026). Every value is based on open, verifiable public data.
RankAreaPostal codePopulationQuality index
1Kuuslahti7184050060
2Linnanpelto703001,41659
3Toivala709003,13358
4Jynkänmäki708409,44658
5Siilinjärvi Keskus7180010,58357
6Kurkimäki714801,17457
7Pitkälahti708004,20357
8Hamula7189089557
9Pöljä7182074656
10Säyneinen-Ala-Siikajärvi7377044756
11Vuorela709102,92756
12Harjamäki7187042356
13Etu-Niirala701104,94055
14Hiltulanlahti708702,36655
15Jynkkä707804,99055

Only areas with at least 200 residents and a measured value for this metric are listed.

See quality of life on the map – Kuopio

Nationwide list →

Best areas by metric

Median income · Safety · Families with children · Public transport access · Air quality · Walkability · Higher education · Students

← Kuopio