naapurustot.fi / All areas / Helsinki Metro / Best areas

Best areas for quality of life — Helsinki Metro

The 15 best postal code areas in Helsinki Metro for quality of life, ranked best first. Click an area to see all its statistics.

Source: naapurustot.fi (koostettu) (2026). Every value is based on open, verifiable public data.
RankAreaPostal codePopulationQuality index
1Kauniainen0270010,10067
2Punavuori - Bulevardi001207,29765
3Kaartinkaupunki001301,73163
4Helsinki keskusta - Etu-Töölö0010018,49262
5Kaivopuisto - Ullanlinna001407,72162
6Pohjois-Tapiola021306,72361
7Sundsberg024502,55861
8Westend021603,32061
9Mankkaa021807,74261
10Kalajärvi029703,67561
11Latokaski023404,88960
12Lintuvaara026606,45760
13Jokela054006,64460
14Jupperi027304,65460
15Olari0221012,90460

Only areas with at least 200 residents and a measured value for this metric are listed.

See quality of life on the map – Helsinki Metro

Nationwide list →

Best areas by metric

Median income · Safety · Families with children · Public transport access · Air quality · Walkability · Higher education · Students

← Helsinki Metro