naapurustot.fi / All areas / Kuopio / Kuopio / Best areas

Best areas for quality of life — Kuopio

The 15 best postal code areas in Kuopio for quality of life, ranked best first. Click an area to see all its statistics.

Source: naapurustot.fi (koostettu) (2026). Every value is based on open, verifiable public data.
RankAreaPostal codePopulationQuality index
1Linnanpelto703001,41659
2Jynkänmäki708409,44658
3Kurkimäki714801,17457
4Pitkälahti708004,20357
5Säyneinen-Ala-Siikajärvi7377044756
6Etu-Niirala701104,94055
7Hiltulanlahti708702,36655
8Jynkkä707804,99055
9Puijonlaakso702008,12755
10Litmanen7082014,92155
11Riistavesi711601,35155
12Pajulahti7336056155
13Kaislastenlahti715201,33154
14Juankoski Keskus735002,36554
15Syvänniemi715701,24654

Only areas with at least 200 residents and a measured value for this metric are listed.

See quality of life on the map – Kuopio

Nationwide list →

Best areas by metric

Median income · Safety · Families with children · Public transport access · Air quality · Walkability · Higher education · Students

← Kuopio