naapurustot.fi / All areas / Oulu / Best areas

Best areas for quality of life — Oulu

The 15 best postal code areas in Oulu for quality of life, ranked best first. Click an area to see all its statistics.

Source: naapurustot.fi (koostettu) (2026). Every value is based on open, verifiable public data.
RankAreaPostal codePopulationQuality index
1Honkanen904509,40259
2Hiukkavaara906706,67158
3Kuivasjärvi9054012,39757
4Liminka Keskus919006,39656
5Korvensuora906308,15155
6Kello908203,11455
7Värttö-Maikkula902307,33255
8Oulu Keskus9010010,29854
9Iinatti902406,16354
10Tupos919103,31954
11Ala-Temmes9193038454
12Haapalehto9065010,20254
13Sanginsuu9066061754
14Haukipudas Keskus908308,40953
15Pateniemi908008,39353

Only areas with at least 200 residents and a measured value for this metric are listed.

See quality of life on the map – Oulu

Nationwide list →

Best areas by metric

Median income · Safety · Families with children · Public transport access · Air quality · Walkability · Higher education · Students

← Oulu